PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy please contact us at any time. Customer service is our number one priority so, we have your best interests in mind - always.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Platinum Payment Systems, LLC, a Missouri limited liability company (“Platinum”) is committed to protecting your privacy.  Platinum created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate that commitment and to ensure the confidence of visitors to Platinum’s Web site https://platpay.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy describes the information that we gather from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information.  By using this Site you consent to our privacy practices, the transfer of this information and to Platinum’s use of such data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Traffic Data.  Platinum’s Site automatically recognizes the following non-personally identifiable information when you visit the Site:  (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”).  Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes and for improving your experience on the Site.  Platinum uses this information to examine its traffic in aggregate and to ensure the security of the data and our infrastructure.
  2. Personal Information Collected.  In order for Platinum to fully serve you and for you to fully access certain services that Platinum offers via the Site, Platinum may require you to provide it with information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”).  For example, Platinum may require accurate Personal Information to, among other things, submit feedback.  Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, phone number, mailing and e-mail addresses); and (ii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code and affiliates).  We may retain all Personal Information you submit for backup, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise believe we have a legitimate reason to do so.  If you communicate with Platinum by e-mail, post messages to any of Platinum’s chat groups, bulletin boards or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.  You may provide us with Personal Information in various ways. For example, you provide us with Personal Information when you request information, when we verify your identity for security purposes, or send us customer service requests. We may also obtain Personal Information from third parties and sources other than through the use of the Site.  If Platinum combines or associates information from other sources with Personal Information we collect through the Site, we will treat such combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may decline to share certain Personal Information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionalities of the Site. Platinum’s use of this Personal Information is set forth below.
  3. Use of Personal Information Collected.  The Personal Information you enter on this Site is used to respond or contact you when necessary and to provide Platinum’s visitors with a better Internet experience.  Your Personal Information will be kept in confidence.  From time to time, Platinum aggregates Personal Information entered into its Site in order to identify Platinum’s demographic audience (collective characteristics/behavior), understand usage trends, preferences of our users, develop new products, services, features and functionality and to measure overall interest in specific areas of the Site.  By aggregating the Personal Information into a form whereby Platinum can no longer personally identify you, Platinum is allowed to analyze how and where to best use its resources consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Platinum may use this information for promotional purposes and may transfer this information to its affiliates for similar purposes or parties that may merge into, acquire or purchase the assets of Platinum. Platinum uses the information collected to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all of the features of the Site, to respond to comments and questions and provide support to our users.  Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Platinum will keep your Personal Information private and will not disclose, sell, exchange or share it with third parties, without your approval, unless such disclosure is necessary to:
  4. Comply with the law, a court order or legal process;
  5. Protect Platinum’s rights or property (including but not limited to the enforcement of our agreements) or the rights, property or safety of others;
  6. Take precautions against liability;
  7. Protect Platinum and others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity;
  8. Investigate and defend Platinum against any third-party claims or allegations; and
  9. Protect the integrity and security of the Site and any facilities or equipment used to make the Site available.

Information about our users, including Personal Information may be disclosed and transferred to an acquirer, or successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of Platinum’s assets.

  1. Do Not Track Notice.  We may use automatic data collection technology to record other information that identifies your device and tracks your behavior on the Site. We may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request, as well as pages you have visited of our partner and affiliate websites and the products you were interested in on that site.  We may use information we collect to: (i) personalize the Site, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site; (ii) provide customized content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the Site; and (iv) monitor aggregate Site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. At the current time, we do not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser and the Site will not treat you differently if we receive Do Not Track signals from your browser.
  2. Third Parties use of Personal Information.  Platinum works with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services.  These third parties may have access to or process your information as part of providing those services for us. Generally we limit the information provided to these service providers to only information necessary for such third parties to perform their functions and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information.  Platinum may make certain automatically-collected, aggregated or otherwise, non-personally identifiable information available to third parties for various purposes, including: (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions and functionality available through the Site.  
  3. Security of Personal Information.  Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are protected from access by unauthorized third parties.  However, while Platinum takes efforts to ensure the integrity and security of its network and systems, Platinum cannot absolutely guarantee that its security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” or other malfeasants from illegally obtaining this information.  Commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your Personal Information.  All information that is exchanged while accessing the customer specific portion of the Site is encrypted.
  4. Other Limits to Your Privacy.  The Site may contain links to other Web sites.  Platinum is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Web sites.  Platinum also may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups available to you.  Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information.  Platinum has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.
  5. Right to Change Privacy Policy.  Platinum reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site.  Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.
  6. International Visitors.  The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for visitors located within the United States.  If you choose to use the Site from the European Union or other region of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States laws, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the United States to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Site.  By providing any information, including Personal Information, through the Site, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.
  7. Children’s Privacy Protection.  This Site is not intended for persons under the age       of 18. If you are under 18 you must ask a parent for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site.  Platinum takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and Platinum encourages parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities.  Platinum abides by the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Platinum will not knowingly collect Personal Information from them.  If Platinum discovers personal data from a child gathered through its Site, Platinum will eliminate that data.
  8. Your California Privacy Rights.  California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via our Contact Us page.

12. Contact for Privacy Inquiries.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact Platinum Payment Systems, LLC at: 888-752-8644.